Results

9th NEW YORK METROPOLITAN BACKGAMMON OPEN
January 6-10, 2016 Tournament Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (70+16 rebuys): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Frank DiMaggio (NY), 3/4-Neil Kazaross (IL) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan); 1C-Ben Friesen (MI), 2C-Rory Pascar (IL), 3C/4C-Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Jeb Horton (NC); 1LC-Frank Talbot (MI), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA).

INTERMEDIATE (66+18 rebuys): 1-Jordan Schwitzer (NY), 2-Michael Shmuely (NY), 3/4-Bruce Ballance (PA) / Canan Aktas (NY); 1C-Kevin Walsh (NJ), 2C-Chen-Fu Yu (MD), 3C/4C-Marcy Kossar (MD) / Ruben Martirosyan (NY); 1LC-Michael Robinson (NY), 2LC-Cloyd Laporte (NY).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (26): 1-Frank Echols (NJ), 2-Lisa Pelaez (NY); 1C-Jenna Longman (MI), 2C-Alia Azamat (NJ); 1LC-Howard Linnemann-Schmidt (NY).

BEGINNER (18): 1-Troy Longman II (MI), 2-Chris Coppa (NY); 1C-Dan Schechner (NY), 2C-Andrew Lin (WA).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-John Klein (MD), 2-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Julian Schulman (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Bill Finneran (MD), 2-Jay Karns (CT), 3/4-Leon Marini (NJ) / Eric Stevens (FL).

LIMITED JACKPOT OVERFLOW (18): 1-Antoinette Williams (NY), 2-Michael Valliere (PA).

2-POINT MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2-Albert Steg (MA), 3/4-Larry Shiller (CT) / Tony Wuersch (RI).

BLITZ (160): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Gary Koscielny (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) & Steve Sax (CA), 2-Petko Kostadinov (SC) & Akiko Yazawa (Japan).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Bill Finneran (MD), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Fran Goldfarb (NY) / Cloyd Laporte (NY).

SENIORS OVERFLOW TOURNAMENT (16): 1/2-Doug Huch (NJ) / Alan Steffen (NY).

$500 JACKPOT (4): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$100 JACKPOT #1 (8): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Sergiy Rybiy (NY).

$100 JACKPOT #2 (8): 1-Pete Anderson (WA), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

USA vs THE WORLD: 1-World Team: Tobias Hellwag (Germany) / Michihito Kageyama (Japan) / Thomas Kristensen (Denmark) / Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Akiko Yazawa (Japan), 2-USA Team: Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Neil Kazaross (IL) / Petko Kostadinov (SC) / Mike “Falafel” Natanzon (USA) / Steve Sax (CA). The World Team edged Team USA with points scored in multiple events. Team USA edged the World Team in PR including final consultation match: 3.08 vs 3.33.

HIGH ROLLER EVENT (20): 1-Mike “Falafel” Natanzon (USA), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA)

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 8-11, 2015 8th Annual Tournament Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (49+17 rebuys): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Jim Stutz (CT); 1C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2C-Roberto Litzenberger (VA), 3C/4C-Julius High (KS) / Donny Lomuto (NY); 1LC-Jack Edelson (WI), 2LC-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (53+11 rebuys): 1-Feliks Goykhman (NJ), 2-Donald Gabbai (VA), 3/4-Ghazi Al-Kinani (VA) / Cloyd LaPorte (NY); 1C-Marcy Kossar (MD), 2C-Robert Sisselman (NJ), 3C/4C-Kevin Walsh (NJ) / Cengiz Yakut (PA); 1LC-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2LC-Rick Wolf (FL).

ADVANCED BEGINNER (17): 1-C.J. Uttley (England), 2-Konstantin Keresteliev (NY), 3-Stefan Andreev (NY), 4-Jin Hu (CT).

BEGINNER (17): 1-Igor Baburov (NY), 2-Barry Retzkin (NJ), 3-Anna DiFlorio (NJ), 4-Ina Donath (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Tuvya Felt (TN), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA), 3/4-Bill Phipps (NY) / Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Eric Stevens (CT), 2-Philippe Salnave (FL), 3/4-Feliks Goykhman (NJ) / Tony Wuersch (MA).

$20 BLITZ (64): 1-Gary Koscielny (NY), 2-Rachel Rhodes (England).

$50 BLITZ (16): 1-Fernando Neumark (Argentina), 2-Peggy Neubig (NJ).

$20 MINI-MATCH (128): 1-Tony Wuersch (MA), 2-Herb Roman (IL), 3/4-Jason Pack (USA/England) / Tuvya Felt (TN).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Albert Steg (MA), 2-Tom Coash (CT), 3/4-Donald Gabbai (VA) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Jim Kennis (NY) & Robert Regan (NY), 2-Jeff Acierno (NJ) & Steve Keats (NY).

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 9-12, 2014 7th Annual Tournament Results

[Click here for current ABT top 50]

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+13 rebuys): 1-Matt Reklaitis (MA), 2-Frank Talbot (MI), 3/4-Malcolm Robertson (HK) / Sasha Bennett (NY); 1C-Bill Phipps (NY), 2C-Victor Ashkenazi (NY), 3C/4C-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Vadim Musaelyan (NC); lLC-Carter Mattig (IL), 2LC-Gary Bauer (NJ).

INTERMEDIATE (52+16): 1-Samuel Wang (NY), 2-Scotty Kelland (CT), 3/4-John Barnett (NY) / Anna Mielech (Poland); 1C-Canan Atkas (Turkey), 2C-Leon Marini (NJ), 3C/4C-Oleg Raygorodsky (IL) / Gary Zelmanovics (NJ); 1LC-Tom Rebelo (Canada), 2LC-Debra Campbell (NC).

BEGINNER (27): 1-Sharon Torres (NY), 2-Chuck Young (NJ), 3/4-Lisa Pelaez (NY) / Michael Rosen (NY); 1C-Robert Domaine (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Sasha Bennett (NY), 2-Gary Bauer (NJ), 3/4-Masayuki Mochizuki (Japan) / Bill Phipps (NY).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-David Presser (IL), 2-Artie Sutton (NJ), 3/4-Steven Keats (NY) / Mike Murton (England)

$50 BLITZ (32): 1-Doug Huch (NJ), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NJ).

$20 BLITZ (64): 1-Majid Jahanbani (VA), 2-Christina Fabijanczuk (NJ).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Greg Merriman (MI), 2-Frank Dimaggio (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Konstantinos Mitrelis (Greece) & Natasha Savvidou (Greece), 2-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV) & Bill Phipps (NY).

NEW YORK WARM-UP (64): 1-Nicholas Misch (NY), 2-Dan Lewis (NY).

$40 JULIUS JACKPOT (8): 1/2-Ray Fogerlund (NV) / Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

$50 KALLOS JACKPOT (8): 1-Julius High (KS).

$50 CJC JACKPOT (8): 1-Ray Fogerlund (NV).

$50 SHADI JACKPOT (8): 1-David Shadi (NJ).

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 10-13, 2013 6th Annual Tournament Results

CHAMPIONSHIP (59+23 rebuys): 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Bob Koca (MD), 3/4-Steve Mellon (NY) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY); 1C-Paul Weaver (AL), 2C-Chris Trencher (NY), 3C/4C-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) / Matvey “Falafel” Natanzon (NV); 1LC-Carter Mattig (IL), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA).

INTERMEDIATE (52+14 rebuys): 1-Jim Kennis (NY), 2-Debra Campbell (NC), 3/4-Majid Jahanbani (VA) / Peggy Neubig (NJ); 1C-Kevin Walsh (NJ), 2C-Paul Kolker (NY), 3C/4C-Nicholas Misch (NY) / Mike Murton (England); 1LC-Chen Fu Yu (MD), 2LC-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

BEGINNER (13): 1-Julia Sommer (NY); 1C-C.J. Uttley (England); 1LC-Troy Longman II (MI).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (27+5 rebuys): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ).

LIMITED JACKPOT (28+4 rebuys): 1-Ira Siegler (NJ), 2-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

$50 BLITZ (32): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Kit Woolsey (CA).

$20 BLITZ (96): 1-Frank Talbot (MI), 2-Fran Goldfarb (NY).

WARM-UP (64): 1-Sharon Torres (NY), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Fran Goldfarb (NY) & Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-Al Cantito (CT) & Marcy Kossar (MD).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Andy Rubien (NY), 2-Chen Fu Yu (MD).

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 5-8, 2012 5th Annual Tournament Results:

CHAMPIONSHIP (55+15 rebuys): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ), 2-Bill Phipps (NY), 3/4-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica) / Arkadiy Tsinis (NY); 1C/2C-Jeff Acierno (NJ) / Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3C/4C-Donny Lomuto (NY) / Alfred Mamlet (MD); 1LC-Matt Cohn-Geier (NV), 2LC-Petko Kostadinov (SC).

INTERMEDIATE (50+10 rebuys): 1-Arthur Sutton (NJ), 2-Cloyd Laporte (NY), 3/4-Donald Gabbai (VA) / Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica); 1C-Keith Gershenson (NY), 2C-Ruben Martirosyan (NY), 3C/4C-Brandon Macklin (MD) / Jim Ryan (NY); 1LC-Rick Wolf (FL), 2LC-Jim Kennis (NY).

BEGINNER (14): 1-Joan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Julia Sommer (NY); 1C-Nick Retzkin (NY).

USBGF NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP (192): 1-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2-Arkadiy Tsinis (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (25+7 rebuys): 1-Bill Phipps (NY), 2-Dion Hogan (MI).

LIMITED JACKPOT (26+6 rebuys): 1-Rick Wolf (FL), 2-Brandon Macklin (MD), 3/4-Arman Karamian (NY) / Leon Marini (NJ).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Jeff Acierno (NJ) & Steven Keats (NY), 2-Victor Ashkenazi (NJ) & Falafel Natanzon (Israel/USA).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Brent Cohen (PA), 2-Alex Gerding (FL).

PETER KASTURAS JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (2): 1-Stephen Collins (OH), 2-Jamie Rosen (NY).

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 6-9, 2011 4th Annual Tournament Results:

CHAMPIONSHIP (53+13 rebuys): 1-Bill Robertie (MA), 2-Rachel Rhodes (UK), 3/4-Larry Taylor (GA) / Kit Woolsey (CA); 1C-David Shadi (NJ), 2C-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 3C/4C-Bill Riles (TX) / Omar Desouky (NY); 1LC-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2LC-Brent Cohen (PA).

INTERMEDIATE (45+15 rebuys): 1-Peggy Neubig (NJ), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Stewart Pemberton (CT) / Kyle Wittels (NY); 1C-Robert Sisselman (NJ), 2C-Debra Oles Campbell (NC), 3C/4C-Alex Gerding (FL) / Keith Gershenson (NY); 1LC-Larry Shiller (CT), 2LC-Brandon Macklin (MD).

BEGINNER (21): 1-Roman Abramovsky (NJ), 2-Brandy Thorward (NJ), 1C-Rochelle Hasson (NY), 2C-Theres Delaney (NJ), 1LC-Jenna Longman (MI)

PETER KASTURAS JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (4): 1-Troy Longman II (MI), 2-Matt Kasturas (NJ).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Kit Woolsey (CA), 2-Claude Landry (Canada).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Leon Marini (NJ), 2-Jason Lee (MD).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Bill Robertie (MA) & Russell Burke III (NY), 2-Ed O’Laughlin (VA) & Austin O’Laughlin (NY).

NEW YORK WARM-UP (64): 1-Harvey Gillis – (WA)

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Alan Grunwald (NJ), 2-Yehuda Hodara (NY).

Limited Jackpot (32): 1-Leon Marini (NJ), 2-Jason Lee (MD)

$100 Jackpot (8): 1-Al Hodis (NJ)

$50 Blitz (32): 1-Carter Mattig (IL), 2-Mel Rappaport (NY).

$20 Blitz (64): 1-Eddie Sant’Ana (BRZ/NJ), Rachel Rhodes (UK)

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 7-10, 2010 3rd Annual Tournament Results:

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+13 rebuys): 1-Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 2-Al Hodis (NY), 3/4-Rick Barabino (NY) / Rory Pascar (IL); 1C-Richard Munitz (NY), 2C-Michelin Chabot (Canada), 3C/4C-Carter Mattig (IL) / Steve Mellen (NY); 1LC-Mel Rappaport (NY), 2LC-Gary Bauer (NJ).

INTERMEDIATE (41+11 rebuys): 1-Paul Polatov (NY), 2-Garry Kallos (Canada), 3/4-Fred Fado (NJ) / Jason Pack (NJ); 1C-Damian Plesec (Slovenia), 2C-Marcy Kossar (CT), 3C/4C-Pete Anderson (WA) / Sergiy Rybiy (NY); 1LC-Randi Sachar (NY), 2LC-Martha Ghio (NY).

BEGINNER (10): 1-David Shaerf (NY), 2-Jenna Longman (MI).

PETER KASTURAS JUNIORS TOURNAMENT (12): 1-Troy Longman II (MI), 2-Matt Kasturas (NJ).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (26+6 rebuys): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Arkadiy Tsinis (NV).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Sergiy Rybiy (NY), 2-Mel Rappaport (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (20 teams): 1-Carol Joy Cole (MI) & David Shadi (NY), 2-Michelin Chabot (Canada) & Reginald Proulx (Canada). Side Pool winners: Sami Sallak (Germany) & Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

NEW YORK WARM-UP (64): 1-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY), 2-Al Hodis (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Donny Lomuto (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).
SENIORS OVERFLOW (8): 1-Nasser Sedaghatpour (NY).

$50 JACKPOT (16): 1-Harvey Gillis (WA), 2-Peter Kasturas (NJ).
$50 JACKPOT (8): 1-Larry Taylor (GA).$20 JACKPOT (64): 1-Aram Kouleyan (CA), 2-Kye Hedlund (NC).

◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 8-11, 2009 2nd Annual Tournament Results:

CHAMPIONSHIP (51+15 rebuys): 1-Victor Ashkenazi (NY), 2-Rick Barabino (NY), 3/4-Richard Munitz (NY) / Steve Sax (CA); 1C-Matvey “Falafel” Natanzon (Israel), 2C-Pernille Rosendal (Denmark); 1LC-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

INTERMEDIATE (36+12 rebuys): 1-Majid Jahanbani (VA), 2-Robert Regan (NY); 1C-Charlie Silverman (NJ), 2C-Beverly Flowers (NJ); 1LC-Robert Sisselman (NJ).

BEGINNER (10): 1-Luciana Abes (Brazil), 2-Jeff Moretti (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Chris Trencher (NY), 2-Matvey “Falafel” Natanzon (Israel), 3/4-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) / Ed O’Laughlin (VA).

LIMITED JACKPOT (16): 1-Larry Taylor (GA), 2-Stuart Katz (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (32 teams): 1-Matt Cohn-Geier (CA) & Carol Joy Cole (MI), 2-Ray Fogerlund (CA) & Petko Kostadinov (SC), 3/4-Jeff Acierno (NY) & Steven Keats (NY) / Rod Covlin (NY) & Richard Munitz (NY).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (64): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Kevin Walsh (NJ).

$50 JACKPOT (32): 1-Rod Covlin (NY), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY).

$20 JACKPOT (64): 1-Al Hodis (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

$10 NEW YORK WARM-UP (32): 1-Julian Schulman (NY), 2-Antoinette-Marie Williams (NY).

 ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊ ◊

Jan 10-14, 2008 1st Annual Tournament Results:

CHAMPIONSHIP (67+29 rebuys): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY), 2-John O’Hagan (IN), 3/4-Rick Barabino (NY) / Neil Deutsch (NY); 1C-Jeff Acierno (NJ), 2C-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica); 1LC-Stepan Nuniyants (WA).

INTERMEDIATE (42+14 rebuys): 1-Reggie Proulx (Canada), 2-Milton Gonzalez (Costa Rica); 1C-Dave Settles (IL), 2C-Charles Toots (CA); 1LC-Tom Rebelo (Canada).

BEGINNER (5): 1-Josh Rechnitz (NY).

LIBERTY CUP MASTERS (32): 1-Rick Barabino (NY), 2-Dion Hogan (MI).

LIMITED JACKPOT (32): 1-Bob Tilp (NJ), 2-Antonio Ortega (Costa Rica).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (16 teams): 1-Mary Hickey (OH) & Claude Landry (Canada), 2-Boris Dekhtyar (NY) & Felix Goykhman (NJ).

SENIORS TOURNAMENT (32): 1-Charles Silverman (NJ), 2-Dr. Bob Hill (NY).

$50 JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Herb Gurland (MA), 2-Ira Siegler (NJ).
$50 JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Richard Munitz (NY).

$20 JACKPOT #1 (32): 1-Garry Kallos (Canada), 2-Charles Silverman (NJ).
$20 JACKPOT #2 (16): 1-Ira Siegler (NJ).

$300 SUNDAY JACKPOT (4): 1-Howard Markowitz (NV).
$100 SUNDAY JACKPOT (8): 1-Mark Megalli (NY), 2-Brian Barber (NY).

NEW YORK DOUBLES (4 teams): 1-Mike Senkiewicz (NY) & Kent Goulding (MD), 2-Howard Markowitz (NV) & Ed O’Laughlin (VA), 3/4-Alan Grunwald (NJ) & Paul Magriel (NV) / Stick Rice (OH) & Kit Woolsey (CA).